Skip to content
Teen Patti Master Guide logoTeen PattiMaster

Hand Rankings

Teen Patti Sequence List: Every Hand Ranked, From Trail to High Card

Which hand beats which, what counts as a pure sequence, and whether Q-K-A is a sequence. Odds included.

  • 6 Hand Types
  • Exact Odds
  • QKA Explained
Teen patti cards showing an A-K-Q pure sequence, the second best hand in the game
Possible Hands
22,100Possible Hands
Pure Sequence
0.22%Pure Sequence
Sequence
3.26%Sequence
High Card
74.4%High Card

Teen patti hand rankings, best to worst

1. Trail (also called set or trio): three cards of the same rank, such as 7-7-7. A-A-A is the top trail and 2-2-2 is the lowest. There are 52 possible trails.

2. Pure sequence (straight flush): three consecutive cards of the same suit, such as 8-9-10 of hearts. There are 48 of them.

3. Sequence (run or straight): three consecutive cards in mixed suits, such as 4 of spades, 5 of clubs and 6 of hearts. There are 720.

4. Color (flush): three cards of one suit that are not consecutive, such as 2-7-J of diamonds. There are 1,096.

5. Pair: two cards of the same rank plus one other card, such as K-K-5. There are 3,744.

6. High card: anything else. When two players both have high card, the one holding the highest card wins, then the second highest, then the third. There are 16,440 of these, so this is what you will be holding most of the time.

Pure sequence vs sequence

Players mix these two up all the time. A pure sequence needs both conditions at once: the cards run in order and they share a suit. J-Q-K of clubs is a pure sequence. J of clubs, Q of hearts, K of clubs is an ordinary sequence, one rank lower.

The difference matters more than it looks. A pure sequence loses only to a trail. An ordinary sequence loses to any trail and any pure sequence, which is 100 hands in total.

Rummy uses the phrase pure sequence differently. In rummy it means a run of three or more cards of one suit made without a joker. See our rummy vs teen patti guide for that version.

The full sequence order

Sequences (pure or not) rank by their highest card, with two special cases at the top. The usual order is A-K-Q, then A-2-3, then K-Q-J, Q-J-10, J-10-9 and so on down to 4-3-2, which is the lowest.

A-2-3 is the one rule that changes between tables. Most apps place it second, right after A-K-Q. Some home games treat the Ace as low in that hand and rank A-2-3 at the very bottom. If you play with friends, settle it before the first deal.

Order inside your hand does not matter. Q-K-A, K-Q-A and A-K-Q are the same three cards and the same sequence.

Is QKA a sequence? Is K-A-2?

Q-K-A: yes. It is the highest sequence in the game. If all three cards share a suit, it is the highest pure sequence.

A-K-Q: yes, the same hand as Q-K-A.

A-2-3: yes, and in most apps it is the second best sequence.

K-A-2: no. A sequence cannot wrap from King through Ace to 2, so K-A-2 is just a high card hand with an Ace on top.

9-10-J: yes, a normal sequence ranked by its Jack.

How often each hand comes up

A standard 52-card deck can produce 22,100 different three-card hands. Counting them by type gives these chances for any single deal: trail 0.24%, pure sequence 0.22%, sequence 3.26%, color 4.96%, pair 16.94% and high card 74.39%.

One quirk: there are 52 possible trails and only 48 pure sequences, so a pure sequence is actually the rarer hand, even though a trail beats it. The ranking is tradition, and every app follows it. Lower down, a pair already puts you in the top quarter of all hands. Roughly one deal in four gives you a pair or better.

Those numbers are for your own hand only. Against several opponents, the chance that someone else holds a pair or better climbs quickly: about 45% against two players, 59% against three and 77% against five.

What happens when two hands look equal

Pairs compare the pair first, then the third card, so K-K-9 beats K-K-4. Colors and high card hands compare card by card from the top. Suits never break a tie in standard teen patti.

An exact tie, with the same ranks in both hands, is rare. Apps handle it differently, so check the rules screen of the app you play on rather than assuming.

Teen Patti Sequence FAQs

Is QKA a sequence in teen patti?

Yes. Q-K-A is the highest sequence. If all three cards share a suit it is the highest pure sequence, beaten only by a trail.

Which is bigger, A23 or KQJ?

In most apps A-2-3 ranks above K-Q-J, second only to A-K-Q. Some home games rank A-2-3 lowest, so confirm the rule at your table.

What beats a pure sequence?

Only a trail (three of a kind). A pure sequence beats every other hand, including all ordinary sequences.

How rare is a pure sequence?

48 of the 22,100 possible hands are pure sequences, about 0.22%, or roughly one deal in 460.

Download Now — Free